2017 Spelling Bee

Thanks to all Spelling Bee

sponsors, donors, silent auction donors, spectators, and volunteers - we could not have done it without you!

 

GOLD PRESENTING SPONSORS

NICHOLAS FAMILY FOUNDATION

COERPER MAURER FOUNDATION

BEE BRONZE & TABLE SPONSORS

Bee Donors

Click the link of a list of all Bee donors.

Silent Auction Donors

Click the link for a list of silent auction donors.

ALC thanks the Bee Committee

and Volunteers!

Jane Armstrong

Bob Blazich

Ed Borkenhagen

Linda Borkenhagen

Thom Clopton

Danielle Deller

Lucia Francis

Jean Fugate

Kandy Gibson

Celeste Giunta

Ari Glasstein

Dana Glasstein

Neil Glasstein

Amy Greve

John Haut

Nichole Lyon

Trudi Roesch

Amy Schmelzer

Vickie Silver

Jennifer Sutherland

Dan von Bargen

Betsey Woody

Thank you Bee Officials!
Mitch Teich - Word Pronouncer
Chris Schultz - Scribe
Maureen Wiskirchin - Timekeeper
Lee Wiskirchen - Judge
Connie Pukaite - Judge
Alice Sedgwick - Judge

Casting a Spell on Literacy

Presented in partnership with

Mequon-Thiensville Sunrise Rotary Club

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2017

A GRAND TIME WAS HAD BY ALL!

Judges give a speller thumbs up!

Mitch Teich opens the competition.

Thanks to all of our valiant spellers who provided the main event!

All spellers ready for the Bee!

Bee teams:

Bee Champions -

Zimmerman Architectural Studios

The Blume siblings

12 spelling teams competed in four spelling rounds with a final championship round between Team Qwerty from LaBudde Group and Zimmerman Architectural Studios.  Championship rounds words were solipsist, cacophony and heuristic.  Zimmerman Architectural Studios took the championship.

Aurora Health Care, Inc.

LaBudde Group, Inc.

Runner-up: Team Qwerty

Champions- Zimmerman Architectural Studios

MT Sunrise Rotary Club

LaBudde Group, Inc.

Friendship Force of

Greater Milwaukee

Grace Lutheran Church

First Immanuel Church

MATC Stormers

St. John Lutheran

Honey Bees

Spelling Counts

Spelling Action!

ALC Board members

Bob Blazich

Nichole Lyon

Jane Armstrong

Dana Glasstein

Linda Borkenhagen

Lucia Francis

Celeste Giunta

ALC Staff

Amy Schmelzer-Education

Coordinator

Dan von Bargen -

Executive

Director

Rotary Partners

Lucia Francis

John Haut

Danielle Deller

Jennifer Sutherland

Bob Blazich (above)

Bee Leaders

Betsey Woody (co-chair)

Dana Glasstein

Linda Borkenhagen

Celeste Giunta (chair)

.

BEE Fun

The Adult Literacy Center of Ozaukee County is an independent 501(c)(3) organization 

715 6th Avenue, Grafton, WI  53024     |      adultliteracycenter@gmail.com     |     262-546-0020